Thank you to Edward C. Boltz for reviewing and updating this content.
[…] If you file together you will be able to double your exemptions. In some cases where only one spouse has debts, or one spouse has debts that are not dischargeable, then it might be advisable to have only one spouse file. If the spouses have joint debts, the fact that one spouse discharged the debt may show on the other spouse’s credit report.

For more information, refer to http://www.nolo.com/legal-encyclopedia/filing-bankruptcy-without-spouse-property-debt.html.

Q 11.13 – Where do I file if I haven’t lived in the same state or district for the last six months?

Under 28 U.S.C. § 1408, the case should be filed where the debtor has lived “for the one hundred and eighty days immediately preceding such commencement, or for a longer portion of such one-hundred-and-eighty-day period.” See also 11 U.S.C. § 522(b)(3)(A). This means that the case should be filed in the bankruptcy district in which the debtor has lived for the greatest portion of the last six months.